What can’t I feed to a Coeliac?
Although this list may seem extensive, it shouldn’t necessarily effect too much what you’d like to cook as there are usually alternatives. Also, some coeliacs are very sensitive to even a small amount of gluten and therefore cross contamination needs to be avoided, but others aren’t as sensitive as that. It’s therefore worth checking on a case-by-case system.
Always check the ingredients to see if there is any gluten in it, and remember that ‘flourless’ doesn’t necessarily mean gluten free.
So, what foods can’t I feed to a Coeliac?
- Products containing gluten, (wheat, barley, rye, triticale)
- Oats as they are often rolled in flour
- Pasta, cakes, bread, pastries,
- Barley squash, eg lemon barley
- Beer, inc. lager, stout, ales BUT cider is free from gluten
- Walkers Crisps as they’re packaged in a factory which has gluten products, but it’s worth being on the safe side. Kettle chips are ok as well.
- Malt vinegar and malt drinks
- Other types of wheat, such as Bulgar wheat, durum flour, semolina, spelt flour,
- Gravy (see recipe for coeliac onion gravy!)
- Soy sauce
- English Mustard
- Some prepacked meat (double check ingredients) and sausages
- Tortilla chips
- Some ready meal soups
- Liquid Vitamins
- Blue cheese
- Some “Gluten-free” foods can contain small amounts of gluten and, if eaten in large quantities, will lead to illness
- Don’t use the same toaster for gluten-free bread as for ‘normal’ bread
- Oat Milk
- Pickles, such as beetroot and gherkin
- Taramasalata (a dip made from cod roe and bread crumbs), but hummus is fine.
- Chip shop chips (as they’re fried in the same fat that batter [made from flour] has been in)
- Batter on fish etc
- Salad dressings
- Self-basting chicken and turkey
- Some cheaper yoghurts are bulked out with flour to add thickness, so double check.
- Be very careful with delis as well as many of the cheeses and hams are cut on the same board as bread for sandwiches. This rule applies to re-packaged cheeses in the deli aisle of supermarkets.
- Some condiments contain vinegar, and some coeliacs can react badly to cider vinegar. It’s worth checking on a case-by-case basis.
- Some spices can contain gluten
- The occasional flavoured tea/coffee can contain gluten.
- Whiskey and gin, which are made from glutenous grains, can cause a reaction in some people.
- You also need to be careful of cross-contamination!!!